Privacy


Privacy Policy

 

Harcourts Hub Realty and its related entities (collectively) are committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

Hub Realty is required to comply with the Privacy Act 1993 (Privacy Act) in New Zealand.

This policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information. It covers the collection, processing and other use of personal data under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) 2018. Other policies may apply instead of or in addition to this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances.

By using our website including other website/s we may establish or operate from time to time), and/or providing your personal information to us you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Policy.

Collection:

Personal information we collect and hold about you, and our use of that information, may include (but is not limited to) your name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address, details of the products or services you have enquired about, property value, rental amounts, insurance details, references in relation to rental arrangements and job applicants and photo identification. There may be additional personal information collected in order to meet their obligations under the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 and its regulations, including (but not limited to) your name, address, date of birth, trust deed(s), and source of wealth. In addition to the above information, when you enrol in a course we will collect information which may include credit card details for payment of course fees and for nationally recognised training identification documents such as birth certificates, drivers licenses . Collection of your personal information may be required by law for the purpose of reporting to government agencies for planning, evaluative and administrative relating to your training or course.

Generally, we collect your personal information directly from you unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so. From time to time, we may collect personal information about you from third parties. If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent, and we collect it on the basis that, you have that person's consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. 


Access:

The Privacy Act and the GDPR give you the right to access information held about you by us. You may lodge a request to access and correct personal information that we hold about you if you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading by contacting our Privacy Officer at Harcourts Hub Realty.

Website:

Our websites use cookies. We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you or your computer. Harcourts Hub Realty websites may contain links to third party websites. Harcourts Hub Realty is not responsible for the privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites. You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those websites each time you visit them. 


Changes:

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website or provide us with personal information. 

Contact us:

Harcourts Hub Realty

Level 1, 586 Great SOuth Road, Ellerslie

Office of the Privacy Commissioner:

Information about your rights and our obligations in connection with your personal information are available from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.org.nz